Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

There were 191 entries judged and 166 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shawn Scott Chodsko Pivo 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Christopher Paulsen 3 LBP’s Summer Sour 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic CarolinaBrewMaster
3rd Seneca Smith A Dogs Breakfast IPA 14B: American IPA SUDZ Home Brew

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd George Mowell Volstead’s Folly 1B: Standard American Lager

Category 2: Pilsner (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shawn Scott Chodsko Pivo 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers
2nd Roberto Shimahara War Order 191 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) N/A
3rd Roberto Shimahara Simple Lines 2B: Bohemian Pilsener N/A

Category 5: Bock (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Misiewicz
Co-Brewer: Peter Misiewicz
Pete’s Doppelbock 5C: Doppelbock DC Homebrewers
3rd Brett Patterson
Co-Brewer: Seth Patterson
Bock Off 5B: Traditional Bock

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Bump Little Johnny Rye Guy 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer DC Homebrewers
2nd Paul Richelmi Carolyn Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Brian Pinke
Co-Brewer: Harrison Behl
The Giant Kiwi (Apteryx Maxima) 7B: California Common Beer DCHB

Category 8: English Pale Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Ferullo Bitter Rx 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Cross Street Irregulars / Libation Association of Northern Maryland
2nd David Ortiz
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Ortiz
My Mum Says I’m Special 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Annapolis Homebrew Club
3rd Jeremy Maldonado
Co-Brewer: Stephan Rix
Echelon ESB 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter DOH! Downright Obsessed Homebrewers

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bob Rouse Pee Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale DC Homebrewers
2nd Stephen Hall Scuba Steve’s Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Downright Obsessed Homebrewers
3rd Robert Klein Tapped Out Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Annapolis Homebrew Club

Category 10: American Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher Chervin CC’s Double C Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale DC Homebrewers
2nd Jorge Arzabala Patriot Pale 10A: American Pale Ale Dchomebrewers
3rd Roy Roberts Leethouse Pale 10A: American Pale Ale Yeast Side

Category 11: English Brown Ale (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Brian Ferullo Bottom Of The Chambers 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Cross Street Irregulars / Libation Association of Northern Maryland

Category 12: Porter (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Spencer Tall Dark And Handsome 12B: Robust Porter GRiST
2nd Tim Fothergill Shore Porter 12C: Baltic Porter

Category 13: Stout (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Bremer
Co-Brewer: Dan Bremer
FIsticuffs Strongman Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout James River Homebrewers
2nd Matthew Chandler Highland Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout DC Homebrewers
3rd John Burke
Co-Brewer: Kurt Hauptman
Dark Matter 13C: Oatmeal Stout

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Seneca Smith A Dogs Breakfast IPA 14B: American IPA SUDZ Home Brew
2nd Christian Burns
Co-Brewer: Ben Turner
Double IPA 14C: Imperial IPA Yeast Side
3rd Scott Janish Simcoe/Citra IPA 14B: American IPA DC Homebrewers
HM Adam Jaime
Co-Brewer: James Bixby & Kristofer Lofgren
UNITY IPA 14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jorge Arzabala House Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Dchomebrewers
2nd Matthew Evett Rosenrot 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) DC Homebrewers Club
3rd Joe Darden Morrowind 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) 50 West

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryder Rogers Orgasmic Orange 16C: Saison
2nd Roy Roberts Leethouse Golden Sour 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Yeast Side
3rd Vaughn Miller Brain Drain 16D: Biere de Garde HomeBrewTalk
HM Robert Klein Figgy Quad 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Annapolis Homebrew Club

Category 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher Paulsen 3 LBP’s Summer Sour 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic CarolinaBrewMaster
2nd Jamey Barlow Dreg Pirate Roberts 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic CAMRA (Charlottesville)
3rd Daniel Gudenius Sour Wheat 17A: Berliner Weisse DCHB

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Joe Bump Cheeky Monkey 18C: Belgian Tripel DC Homebrewers
3rd Frank Pigulski
Co-Brewer: Omar Al-Nidawi
Coalition Of The Milling 18A: Belgian Blond Ale DCHB

Category 19: Strong Ale (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Claeys English Barleywine III 19B: English Barleywine DC Homebrewers

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Lausten Mango Habanero IPA 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Jon Christensen Chocolate Oatmeal Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer DC Homebrewers Club
3rd Joe Darden D’s 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 50 West

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Steve Claeys Powhatan Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Christine Brazill
Co-Brewer: Ted Perez
Smoked And Oaked 22B: Other Smoked Beer DC Homebrewers

Category 23: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Bremer
Co-Brewer: Mike Welch
Teacher’s Little Helper Strawberry Blond Ale 23A: Specialty Beer GRiST

Category 40: Cherry Blossom (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Goodloe Belgian Cherry 40A: Cherry Blossom WORT Hogs
2nd Christine Brazill
Co-Brewer: Ted Perez
Jasmine Saison 40A: Cherry Blossom DC Homebrewers
3rd Andrew Voigt El Flamingo 40A: Cherry Blossom