Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

There were 277 entries judged and 202 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition organized by DC Homebrewers, Washington, DC. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan StoneLittle Scottsman14A: Scottish LightDOH!
2ndJohn GroegerDoppelganger9A: DoppelbockFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
3rdJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Old Bear28C: Wild Specialty BeerN/A

Winning Entries

Table 1: Specialty (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam Mouw
Co-Brewer: Alexandra Mouw
Tangerine Gose27A: Historical Beer
2ndTrevor FisherDark Cravings27A: Historical BeerDC Homebrewers
3rdRyan BertolasDas Roggenbier27A: Historical BeerCASK

Table 2: Light Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRob FarrellPolotmave3C: Czech Amber LagerCRABS
2ndTrevor FisherI Scream, You Scream1C: Cream AleDC Homebrewers
3rdJason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Lions Grip2B: International Amber LagerOn The Level Brewing

Table 3: Euro Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric HuffordHelles Belles4A: Munich Helles
2ndLee KexelBrewtherville Blonde Bock4C: Helles BockBrewtherville Labs
3rdBen LanierNoble Pils5D: German Pils
HMPaul Richelmi’Murica5D: German Pils

Table 4: Wood Aged (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDennis PetersenOver The Hill33A: Wood-Aged BeerBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
2ndRyan BertolasDuval County Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerCASK
3rdMichael IresonBBA Baby Brown Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 5: Trappist (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin KiernanThe Lamplighter26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleDC Homebrewers Club
2ndJoe DardenWest End Girls26A: Trappist Single50 West Homebrew Club
3rdMichael StuppyDark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGRIST
HMKevin KiernanThe Maverick26C: Belgian TripelDC Homebrewers Club

Table 6: Brown English Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stOmar Al-NidawiMild Concussion13A: Dark MildDC Homebrewers
2ndCollin Hunt
Co-Brewer: Christina Keefer
Shaq-Fu13C: English Porter
3rdEdward SheaSpecial Bod13A: Dark MildChesapeake Real Ale Brewers

Table 7: Smoke and Alternative Sugar Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndries KooistraSmokin’ Pete32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndOmar Al-NidawiSmoke On The Beach32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerDC Homebrewers
3rdScott Paul
Co-Brewer: Yitzhak Paul
Acme Super Genius32B: Specialty Smoked BeerBaDaSS
HMWilliam LanningChi’s B-Day Barleywine31B: Alternative Sugar BeerDC Homebrewers

Table 8: Spiced Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLouis McCoyPumpkin Pie Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerDC Homebrewers
2ndNicki SenerSugar Britches30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrian WardHerb Of The Dog30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMNick StephensKoKooKo30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSpecial Hoperations

Table 9: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason BryantMango Tango IPA29A: Fruit BeerWort Hogs
2ndEric LaustenHot Tropics Mango Habanero IPA29B: Fruit and Spice BeerDC Homebrewers
3rdMark NiciuLoose Tuck #9 - Mouthful Of Diamonds29A: Fruit BeerDC Homebrewers

Table 10: American Porter and Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCharles WilliamsTake The Black 20C: Imperial StoutDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
2ndMark Jackson
Co-Brewer: Pat Connolly
Succubus Stout20B: American Stout
3rdTrevor RileyKanAmStout20B: American StoutAlfred/Almond guild

Table 11: Sour Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BransonFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red AleDC Homebrewers
2ndJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Old Bear28C: Wild Specialty BeerN/A
3rdLee Mahony20/20 Hindsight28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: IPAs (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangJuicy VI21B: Specialty IPA
2ndRoy RobertsThermal Extraction21B: Specialty IPAYeast Side
3rdRob FarrellHeart Of Dankness21A: American IPACRABS

Table 13: Belgian Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRaoul MasangcayBiere De Terte24C: Biere de Garde50 West Homebrew Club
2ndDennis KimBelgian-Style Pale Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdWill McNealSaison25B: SaisonDC Homebrewers

Table 14: Irish Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan RyanCailey’s Irish Dream15B: Irish StoutDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
2ndJeanne BurnsLuck O’ The Irish15A: Irish Red AleDC HOMEBREWERS
3rdJamison GillespieLink’s Red Tunic Ale15A: Irish Red AleYeast Side DC

Table 15: Amber Euro Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Lions Grip7A: Vienna LagerOn The Level Brewing
2ndTim GerbrachtBavarian Marzen6A: MarzenGRiST
3rdDennis PetersenOkt-Joe-Berfest6A: MarzenBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
HMTom PaganoVienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerKeep It Brewing

Table 16: German Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GroegerDoppelganger9A: DoppelbockFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2ndChris BavisWhite Men Can’t Dunkle10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdTimothy FurphyTnT Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
HMISAAC JIMENEZ
Co-Brewer: Miranda Herrera
Tim Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 17: UK Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan StoneLittle Scottsman14A: Scottish LightDOH!
2ndCarlos CanasOne Stubbie Mate12B: Australian Sparkling AleFOAM
3rdNathan ParrishStrong Bitter Beer11C: Strong BitterBadass
HMNick StephensMember The British11C: Strong BitterSpecial Hoperations

Table 18: Pale Ales (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey BakerJB APA118B: American Pale AleJeffrey Baker
2ndAdam MouwGrapefuit Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDan FosterPursuit X Pale18B: American Pale AleB-R-E-W

Table 19: Dark British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSamuel MussomeliOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBrew Rogues
2ndKofi Meroe
Co-Brewer: Amado Carsky
Cocoa Coast Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJamison GillespieOat To Order Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutYeast Side DC
HMRodger ThurlowDouble Stuff 16A: Sweet StoutStar City Brewers Guild

Table 20: Strong Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoe FedericoBarley Legal Barleywine22C: American BarleywineDC Homebrewers, BURP, 50West
2ndJason Michel
Co-Brewer: JIll Manasco
Swinging Six Butterscotch Ale17C: Wee Heavy
3rdPaul StepnowskySpirit Animal 22A: Double IPA
HMJoseph SchneiderHops Fired Bro22A: Double IPA

Table 21: Amber and Brown American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason Walter
Co-Brewer: Dave Miles
Ale Of The Apprentice19A: American Amber AleOn The Level Brewing
2ndRoy RobertsLeethouse Steam19B: California CommonYeast Side
3rdDevin Huck
Co-Brewer: Malcolm McMillan
Harvest Reaper19A: American Amber Ale
HMPaul RichelmiRat Boy Red19A: American Amber Ale

Table 22: Cherry Blossom (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrei HenrySE DC Tart Cherry Ale46A: Cherry BlossomDC Homebrewers
2ndBill LifseyCherry Bomb46A: Cherry Blossom
3rdDennis KimJapanese-Inspired Cherry Saison46A: Cherry Blossom