DC Homebrewers Cherry Blossom Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Jonathan Blatman, David Calhoun, Cole Christian, Alex Cook, Nat Fink-Humes, Daniel Garcia, Bill Heverly, Andrew Karwoski, Mike Lastort, Angela MacMurray, Andrew MacWilliams, Robert Miller, Matt Peppe, Hillary Sadoff, Andrew Shore, Phil Sides, Alex Spencer

Judges - Best of Show

Bill Heverly, Phil Sides, Alex Spencer

Stewards

Omar Al-Nidawi, Ryan Davis, Gabriel Gerni, Jeff Howdeshell, Kim Klyberg, Douglas Radebach, Jason Rancatore, Steven Schwark, Jasper Swierstra

Staff

Bob Rouse

Organizer

Peter Jones

By the Numbers

104 Entries 52 Entrants

17 Judges 9 Stewards 1 Staff

37 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers

10 entries

Judges: Jonathan Blatman, Bill Heverly (Head Judge), Peter Jones, Hillary Sadoff

1st
Ryan Larsen
James River Homebrewers
American Lager (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Jay Wilkes
DC Homebrewers
Maybeeeeeee, Bock? (4C: Helles Bock)
3rd
Matt Molek
Sping Kolsch (5B: Kolsch)

Table 2: American Ales

8 entries

Judges: Cole Christian, Phil Sides (Head Judge)

1st
Jay Wilkes
DC Homebrewers
Corncobby (1C: Cream Ale)
2nd
Bob Rouse
DC Homebrewers
Maryland Steamer (19B: California Common)
3rd
Bill Myer
Speckled Heifer Farmhouse Ale (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 3: IPAs

12 entries

Judges: Alex Cook, Andrew MacWilliams, Andrew Shore, Alex Spencer (Head Judge)

1st
Matthew White
Lincoln Lagers
Some Beach (21B7: New England IPA)
2nd
Zachary Bohnert
Downright Obsessed Homebrewers...
Heisenberg (21B6: White IPA)
3rd
Bill Myer
Traverse City West Coast IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 4: Light Euro Beer

7 entries

Judges: Andrew Karwoski, Robert Miller

1st
Zachary Bohnert
Downright Obsessed Homebrewers...
Silky Smooth Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Cole Christian & Terah Aceves And Alex...
DC Homebrewers
Lucky Lepresheagle (15A: Irish Red Ale)
3rd
Mike Perman
Mansfield Homebrew Club
Permanhaus Weizenbock (10C: Weizenbock)

Table 5: Trappist

7 entries

Judges: Daniel Garcia, Matt Peppe (Head Judge)

1st
Andrew Shore
GRIST
Abbey-Normal #10 (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Jeremy Appel
Dubbel Du Pére David (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Bob Rouse
DC Homebrewers
Pater Familia (26A: Trappist Single)

Table 6: Belgian Strong Ale

9 entries

Judges: David Calhoun (Head Judge), Nat Fink-Humes, Mike Lastort, Angela MacMurray

1st
Jay Wilkes
DC Homebrewers
Bub de Garde (24C: Biere de Garde)
2nd
Thomas Ahmann
Wandelstok Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Joe Bump
DC Homebrewers
Sallee Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 7: Dark Euro Beer

6 entries

Judges: Mike Lastort, Angela MacMurray, Phil Sides (Head Judge)

1st
Mark Schaad
50 West
Black Mary Baltic Porter (9C: Baltic Porter)
2nd
Rich Lesiw
DC Homebrewers
10 Browning Street (13B: English Brown Ale)
3rd
Cole Christian
DC Homebrewers
Tmavá Srst (dark Fur) (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 8: Porter and Stout

11 entries

Judges: Alex Cook, Hillary Sadoff, Alex Spencer (Head Judge)

1st
Michael Branson
DC Homebrewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Steve Benson
Imperial Stormtrooper (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Bob Rouse
DC Homebrewers
Old Feedbag (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 9: Wild and Sours

12 entries

Judges: David Calhoun, Cole Christian, Bill Heverly (Head Judge), Andrew Karwoski

1st
Scott Stewart & Scot Rockafellow
Star City Brewers Guild
Raspberry Lemonade Sour (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Michael Branson
DC Homebrewers
Berliner Weisse (23A: Berliner Weisse)
3rd
James Bixby & Lily Bixby
Progress Ale Works
The Unlimited Promise of Summer (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 10: Fruit and Spice Beer

8 entries

Judges: Daniel Garcia, Peter Jones (Head Judge)

1st
Jim Ebert
James River Homebrewers
Ginger Snap Stout (30C: Winter Seasonal Beer)
2nd
Scott Stewart & Scot Rockafellow
Star City Brewers Guild
Butterfly Pea Flower Pils (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Joe Caiola
Long Island Beer & Malt...
Velvet Hawaii (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 11: Wood and Smoke

8 entries

Judges: Robert Miller, Matt Peppe

1st
Richard Horvitz
GRIST
Smoke It If You Gratz It (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Brandon Christian & Carla Christian
Seven City Brewers
Vanilla Imperial Bourbon Stout (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Richard Horvitz
GRIST
Smokey Porterson (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)
HM
Mark Brzezinski
DC Homebrewers
Putin's Drunken Man Boob Milk (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Table 12: Mixed/Experimental

6 entries

Judges: Nat Fink-Humes, Andrew MacWilliams, Andrew Shore (Head Judge)

1st
Alex Hannagan
Downright Obsessed Homebrewers...
Hive Cluster (31B: Alternative Sugar Beer)
2nd
Scott Stewart & Scot Rockafellow
Star City Brewers Guild
Strawberry Cheesecake Sour (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Nicholas Berlingieri & Chelsea Berlingieri
Red Ryght Hand (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

Judges: Bill Heverly, Phil Sides, Alex Spencer

1st
Ryan Larsen
James River Homebrewers
American Lager (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Richard Horvitz
GRIST
Smoke It If You Gratz It (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)
3rd
Michael Branson
DC Homebrewers
Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners