Winners - DC Homebrewers Cherry Blossom Competition

Table 1: American Light Lager & Wheat (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerWeissbaerWeissbierCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndStephen SchmittNot Spotted CowCream AleEvanston Homebrew Club
3rdMichael RensingJust Here For the ZiplineWeizenbockCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
HMPeter AndrewsAaaaarbockWeizenbockDC Homebrewers

Table 2: Int'l Light Lager (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCole ChristianPremium PupCzech Premium Pale LagerDC Homebrewers
2ndDavid HowellKolschKölschZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdRoss StuartLeichtbierGerman LeichtbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
HMMatthew JohnsenThe Hero of Prague?Czech Premium Pale LagerRock Hoppers Brew Club

Table 3: Int'l Dark Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKristopher HopperAcey BoyBaltic PorterFerm [IL]
2ndChad MedfordThe Scorn of Tim BickelMunich DunkelRed Earth Brewers
3rdRobert CrittenCeltic Cross Baltic PorterZymurgists of the Ozarks
HMRoss StuartDunkelMunich DunkelArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: Bock (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonThe White GoatHelles BockUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndMichael RensingBrother SeamusDunkels BockCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdJames DaugereauPerpetuatorDoppelbockDead Yeast Society [LA]
HMDeborah And Marc PrichardCrusty Ears and NipplesDoppelbockRed Earth Brewers

Table 5: European Amber Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan AchesonEin Bisschen AltAltbierUrban Knaves of Grain
2ndBrian StephensToasty Malt WaterVienna LagerKeepers of Craft
3rdEvan BrillSeptemberfestMärzenLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 6: British Light Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin WilsonMidsummer's GoldBritish Golden AleGranite Run Brewers
2ndJim Williamson221b Baker StreetBest Bitter 
3rdJosh AkinStormy Daniels Hush MoneyOrdinary BitterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 7: British Amber & Dark Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCole ChristianPorter AlfredsonEnglish PorterDC Homebrewers
2ndMatthew MeadTreefort StoutTropical StoutPrimeTime Brewers
3rdBob RouseAll AboardEnglish PorterDC Homebrewers

Table 8: Strong Beers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex RezmerskiThe Duke of Strathmoor ManorEnglish Barley WineLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD
2ndJosh AkinGroundskeeper WillyWee HeavyQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdBrian GrayA Tall CaskImperial Stout 

Table 9: Wood, Smoke, and Spice, & Other (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChad MedfordOnly You Can Prevent Forest FiresRauchbierRed Earth Brewers
2ndJeremiah BaerCandy Cap Mushroom StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdTimothy WicklundFreshly ShornMixed-Style BeerKeepers of Craft

Table 10: American Amber, Brown, & Dark Beers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim WilliamsonWill's Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndDaniel KukukLongshoremanAmerican PorterMotor City Mashers
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's American StoutAmerican StoutDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMEvan BrillRed MosquitoAmerican Amber AleLouisville Area Grain and Extract Research Society, LTD

Table 11: Belgian & Abbey Ales (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke HelblingBe Tripel (3)Belgian TripelHollywood Hopheads
2ndNathan JamesAvenge My DeathBelgian Dark Strong Ale 
3rdTracy PrattShimae All DayBelgian DubbelBattleground Brewers Guild

Table 12: American Pale and IPA (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartHazy IPAHazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndRoss StuartIPAAmerican IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdByron BirdCircle City IPABlack IPAHigh Plains Drafters [TX]

Table 13: Fruit & Sour Beers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerYuzugoseFruit BeerCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndAdam WojciechowiczZombie CdaBrett Beer 
3rdStephen SchmittYoung and OldGueuzeEvanston Homebrew Club

Table 14: Irish & Scottish Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SchmittMaxwell's Stout-PorterIrish StoutEvanston Homebrew Club
2ndDavid O'NealO'Neal's Irish RedIrish Red AleThe Brü Club
3rdDirk MontgomeryOld Walking StickIrish Extra StoutRed Earth Brewers