Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

There were 268 entries judged and 175 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Thank you for your interest in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition organized by DC Homebrewers, Washington, DC. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyGarbage Bread32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndStephen Cheng
Co-Brewer: Riccardo Ard
Jalopenos Blonde Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdThomas AhmannAbbaye Blonde 28A: Brett Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett SmouseLarne Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndTim Gerbracht39th Iteration3B: Czech Premimum Pale LagerGRiST
3rdSam WinekaOvejita2B: International Amber LagerDC Homebrewers

Table 2: German light Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan RyanMy Vienna Lager7A: Vienna LagerDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
2ndKevin Kiernan
Co-Brewer: Brett Lucas
The Martian7A: Vienna LagerDC Homebrewers
3rdTim Gerbracht
Co-Brewer: Tanner Metzko
Marzen6A: MarzenGRiST

Table 3: Dark German Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee KexelIce Good9B: EisbockBrewtherville Labs
2ndBrent Leech
Co-Brewer: Braedan Leech
Goat Fornicator9A: Doppelbock
3rdJoshua Sayers
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Martin
Null Pointer Porter9C: Baltic PorterYeastside

Table 4: German Wheats (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim FurphySC Brewing Hefeweizen10A: Weissbier
2ndLee KexelWheat Bock10C: WeizenbockBrewtherville Labs
3rdMike LastortHeimat Hefeweizen10A: WeissbierDC Homebrewers

Table 5: light British beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff StrahanBitter Times11C: Strong BitterDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
2ndIan WilliamsWren’s Gambit11B: Best BitterDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
3rdStephen BoyajianBladdered12A: English Golden AleDownright Obsessed Homebrewers

Table 6: Brown British beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas Pagano
Co-Brewer: Reed Ulrich
English Porter13C: English PorterCRABS
2ndBob RouseNutty Englishman13B: English Brown AleDC Homebrewers Club
3rdFranklin HoodEnglish Porter13C: English PorterDC Homebrewers

Table 7: other UK beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDan RyanCailey’s Irish Stout15B: Irish StoutDownright Obsessed Homebrewers
2ndBen LanierSamhain Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdNeal MustoMcClures Fav15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 8: Dark British beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian ReuwerStouty McStoutface 16C: Tropical StoutGRiST
2ndAndy CovertSnowblower Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdJim Boudreaux
Co-Brewer: Mark Boudreaux
Carencro Sweet Stout16A: Sweet StoutDead Yeast Society

Table 9: Strong British (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn McAdamsHighland Ale17C: Wee HeavyBURP
2ndRonnie PassaroBarleywine Is Life17D: English BarleywineScranton Brewers Guild
3rdBrent Leech
Co-Brewer: Bianca Leech
90 Shilling Me Softly With His Song17C: Wee Heavy

Table 10: Cherry Blossom (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DardenMy Kind Of Valentine46A: Cherry Blossom50 West
2ndBrian HaroldsonCherry Porter46A: Cherry BlossomDCHB
3rdShane DugganNum Num46A: Cherry Blossom

Table 11: IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GroegerHopLicious IPA21A: American IPAFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2ndAdam Read
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
Gatling IPA21A: American IPASmithfield HAMS
3rdJeff StrahanRye It Up21B: Specialty IPADownright Obsessed Homebrewers

Table 12: Euro Sour (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas AhmannRouge Fonce23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren
The Unlimited Promise Of Summer23F: Fruit LambicProgress Ale Works
3rdAndrew VoigtBerb23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 13: American Dark (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul RichelmiBalthazaar20C: Imperial StoutGRiST
2ndChris Palmisano
Co-Brewer: Chris Van Berkel
Mississippi Leg Hound20C: Imperial Stout50 West
3rdFranklin HoodAmerican Porter20A: American PorterDC Homebrewers

Table 14: Trapist (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BransonTrappist In The Closet26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleDC Homebrewers
2ndDavid WoodsonCherry Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdRoy RobertsLeethouse Patersbier26A: Trappist SingleYeast Side

Table 15: American strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam MyerDel Ray Strong Rail Ale22B: American Strong Ale
2ndMatthew GertonToo Big To Fail22C: American Barleywine
3rdJason BryantImperial Red22B: American Strong AleWort Hogs

Table 16: Fruit (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher MeaneyCoconut Porter29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJason BryantPeach Blonde29A: Fruit BeerWort Hogs
3rdGrace DugganTierra Del Sol29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 17: Spiced (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen Cheng
Co-Brewer: Riccardo Ard
Jalopenos Blonde Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndChris Bavis
Co-Brewer: Annie Colturi, Brooks Colturi
Vanilla Bean Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJackie BeilhartSchweddingbier30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
HMKofi Meroe
Co-Brewer: Amado Carsky
Cinnamon Oatmeal30B: Autumn Seasonal BeerDC Homebrew Club

Table 18: Smoked (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyGarbage Bread32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndGraeme HendersonGeorge W’s Cherrywood Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer50 West Homebrew Club
3rdJoe BiedenbachOber Rauchbier6B: Rauchbier

Table 19: Pales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett SmouseGrey Divide18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDennis PetersenHouse Beer18A: Blonde AleBURP
3rdJay WilkesCalvin’s Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleDC Homebrewers

Table 20: Strong Belgian (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyBette Davis Pompadour25B: Saison
2ndJoe HurseySomerset Saison25B: Saison
3rdSean McCormickMcCormick #925B: SaisonDC Homebrewers and Brewminaries of NYC
HMOmar Al-NidawiCoalition Of The Milling25A: Belgian Blond AleDC Homebrewers

Table 21: Belgian (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBob RouseGuard De Bier!24C: Biere de GardeDC Homebrewers Club
2ndLee MahonyDomaine Du Bean Wolf24C: Biere de Garde
3rdAlan HammWit The Hell24A: WitbierAnnapolis Homebrew Club

Table 22: Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAdam MouwKumquat Gose27A: Historical Beer50 West
2ndTony ErdmanRye Saison31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdBrian HaroldsonEat My Groats Doppelstout34B: Mixed-Style BeerDCHB

Table 23: Wood (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon Wiglesworth
Co-Brewer: Jesse Newcomer
Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerM.A.S.H
2ndJay WilkesBiere De Quebec33A: Wood-Aged BeerDC Homebrewers
3rdGarrett CashmanMaker’s Barrel Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerGrist Homebrew Club

Table 24: Amber American (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTony ErdmanCalifornia Common19B: California Common
2ndRyun WaulsAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdScott DeansEl Hombre Dorado (Discovering The Golden Man)19A: American Amber Ale
HMSteve Pragel
Co-Brewer: Chris Gordon
Amber Waves (88)19A: American Amber AleMaryland Ale and Lager Technicians

Table 25: American Sour (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stThomas AhmannAbbaye Blonde 28A: Brett Beer
2ndBrian HaroldsonSour Puss Citra28C: Wild Specialty BeerDCHB
3rdJason ChangSo Fresh, So Clean28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer