Thanks to all who participated in the DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition.

There were 222 entries judged and 151 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stKevin KiernanOur Man In Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndAndrew Weaver Hip Hi Weisse 35A: Cherry Blossom Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Specialty IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJack LowneyCloud921B7: New England IPA
2ndAndrew Weaver Mighty Mighty Stars 21B7: New England IPA
3rdJake OsmanSaber the Flavour21B: Specialty IPA

Table 2: Cream and Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan WilliamsMore Cowbell!1C: Cream Ale
2ndAlex HannaganOpen Source1C: Cream Ale
3rdJake OsmanHunting Hefelumps10A: Weissbier

Table 3: Pale Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBix BensonDavid's Jam5B: Kolsch
2ndPaul RichelmiJetlagged Toddler5C: German Exportbier
3rdDavid CalhounDer Unterwelt4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Amber Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin KiernanOur Man In Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndBob RouseEin Prosit!6A: Marzen
3rdChristopher ChervinAmerican-Style Oktoberfest V16A: Marzen

Table 5: Smoked Bier (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle NavisEvil Earth27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndScott Paul
Co-Brewer: Yitzhak Paul
Wee Red Chevy32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdEric LaustenThe Bandit6B: Rauchbier

Table 6: Dark German beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark SchaadBlack Mary Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndSteve MarlerBock On The Water6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdTim GerbrachtConcentrate 9B: Eisbock

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua EmrickWhining Weimaraner14C: Scottish Export
2ndGlenn HagmannNotscotchy14C: Scottish Export
3rdAndreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
60 Chillin'14A: Scottish Light

Table 8: British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua StewartEsb 11C: Strong Bitter
2ndOmar Al-NidawiMighty Mild 13A: Dark Mild
3rdLuise Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Andreas Tudyka
The Chav11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Wood Aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarrett SmouseCaptain Teach's Bourbon Russian Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDan CrowleyOld Line Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJoe DardenInk33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMRory Mulligan
Co-Brewer: Ben Winnard
Nightcap33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Pale Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy SpringallSoapbox Racer18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMatthew GertonGpa18B: American Pale Ale
3rdAndreas Tudyka
Co-Brewer: Luise Tudyka
Zirkus Zirkus18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: American Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul RichelmiCarolyn Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndNeal MustoBrown Bear Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMark ConnellAmerican Amber Ale #319A: American Amber Ale

Table 12: Fruit and Cherry Blossom (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTommy CaillouetPeaches = Butts29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAndrew Weaver Hip Hi Weisse 35A: Cherry Blossom Beer
3rdRory MulliganCherrish29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
HMJosh AuneBbbw29A: Fruit Beer

Table 13: Wild and Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas AhmannLes Bons Vivants28A: Brett Beer
2ndJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren; Adam Jaime
Elder Bear28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJames Bixby
Co-Brewer: Kris Lofgren
The Unlimited Promise of Summer23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 14: American and British Strong Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew GertonToo Big To Fail22C: American Barleywine
2ndJerry BaileyOld 82517B: Old Ale
3rdDan RyanAngry C's Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 15: Spiced beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerrick Thompson
Co-Brewer: Gary Thompson
Pumpkin Brown Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndAlexander Espinoza
Co-Brewer: George Griffin
Chocolate Vanilla Oatmeal Sweet Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJd Dean
Co-Brewer: Dean Kimberly
Ris W/ Coffee, Choc, & Jal Pepper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 16: All Stouts (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBix BensonKatrina20C: Imperial Stout
2ndSean CavanaghSnicker Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdKevin KiernanRevenge Of The Deep Stout20B: American Stout

Table 17: Strong Belgians (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFranklin HoodHangin On the Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndJason BryantSaison25B: Saison
3rdJoe BumpKhaleesi Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 18: Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew ShoreAbbey-Normal #626A: Trappist Single
2ndThomas AhmannZes Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdRory Mulligan
Co-Brewer: Josh Sayers
Witi Leaks24A: Witbier

Table 19: Mixed and Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stThomas AhmannBière de Ferme Rouge28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDennis PetersenIrish Sunrise34C: Experimental Beer
3rdGeorge Griffin
Co-Brewer: Alex Espinoza
Oreo Jet Fuel34C: Experimental Beer

Table 20: American and British Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam WrightThru the Grapevine20A: American Porter
2ndJames SchrollBully Pulpit Porter20A: American Porter
3rdBrian ReuwerLimey Porter13C: English Porter

Table 21: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason BryantIPA21A: American IPA
2ndStephen ChengVeteran's Day IPA21A: American IPA
3rdPatrick SmithAmarillo By Morning21A: American IPA