Winners - DC Homebrewers Club Cherry Blossom Competition

Table 1: Specialty IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJack LowneyCloud9New England IPABand of Media Brewers (The B.O.M.B.)
2ndAndrew Weaver Mighty Mighty Stars New England IPA
3rdJake OsmanSaber the FlavourSpecialty IPADownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]

Table 2: Cream and Wheat (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan WilliamsMore Cowbell!Cream AleDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]
2ndAlex HannaganOpen SourceCream AleDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]
3rdJake OsmanHunting HefelumpsWeissbierDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]

Table 3: Pale Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBix BensonDavid's JamKolschGRIST [VA]
2ndPaul RichelmiJetlagged ToddlerGerman ExportbierGRIST [VA]
3rdDavid CalhounDer UnterweltMunich HellesGRIST [VA]

Table 4: Amber Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin KiernanOur Man In ViennaVienna LagerDC Homebrewers
2ndBob RouseEin Prosit!MarzenDC Homebrewers
3rdChristopher ChervinAmerican-Style Oktoberfest V1MarzenDC Homebrewers

Table 5: Smoked Bier (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle NavisEvil EarthLichtenhainerDC Homebrewers
2ndScott PaulWee Red ChevySpecialty Smoked BeerBrewers And Drinkers Around Silver Spring BADASS
3rdEric LaustenThe BanditRauchbierDC Homebrewers

Table 6: Dark German beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark SchaadBlack Mary Baltic PorterBaltic Porter50 West
2ndSteve MarlerBock On The WaterDunkels BockBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) [MD]
3rdTim GerbrachtConcentrate EisbockGRIST [VA]

Table 7: Scottish and Irish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua EmrickWhining WeimaranerScottish ExportPeninsulas Brewing
2ndGlenn HagmannNotscotchyScottish ExportGRIST [VA]
3rdAndreas Tudyka60 Chillin'Scottish Light

Table 8: British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua StewartEsb Strong Bitter
2ndOmar Al-NidawiMighty Mild Dark MildDC Homebrewers
3rdLuise TudykaThe ChavStrong Bitter

Table 9: Wood Aged (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGarrett SmouseCaptain Teach's Bourbon Russian Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDan CrowleyOld Line StoutWood-Aged BeerBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) [MD]
3rdJoe DardenInkSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer50 West
HMRory MulliganNightcapWood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Pale Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy SpringallSoapbox RacerAmerican Pale AleDC Homebrewers
2ndMatthew GertonGpaAmerican Pale AleDC Homebrewers
3rdAndreas TudykaZirkus ZirkusAmerican Pale Ale

Table 11: American Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul RichelmiCarolyn BlondeBlonde AleGRIST [VA]
2ndNeal MustoBrown Bear Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale
3rdMark ConnellAmerican Amber Ale #3American Amber AleGRIST [VA]

Table 12: Fruit and Cherry Blossom (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTommy CaillouetPeaches = ButtsFruit BeerGRIST [VA]
2ndAndrew Weaver Hip Hi Weisse Cherry Blossom Beer
3rdRory MulliganCherrishSpeciality Fruit Beer
HMJosh AuneBbbwFruit Beer

Table 13: Wild and Sour (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas AhmannLes Bons VivantsBrett Beer
2ndJames BixbyElder BearWild Specialty BeerProgress Ale Works
3rdJames BixbyThe Unlimited Promise of SummerFruit LambicProgress Ale Works

Table 14: American and British Strong Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew GertonToo Big To FailAmerican BarleywineDC Homebrewers
2ndJerry BaileyOld 825Old AleAnnapolis Homebrew Club
3rdDan RyanAngry C's BarleywineEnglish BarleywineDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]

Table 15: Spiced beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerrick ThompsonPumpkin Brown AleAutumn Seasonal Beer
2ndAlexander EspinozaChocolate Vanilla Oatmeal Sweet StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJd DeanRis W/ Coffee, Choc, & Jal PepperSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 16: All Stouts (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBix BensonKatrinaImperial StoutGRIST [VA]
2ndSean CavanaghSnicker StoutSweet StoutAnnapolis Homebrew Club
3rdKevin KiernanRevenge Of The Deep StoutAmerican StoutDC Homebrewers

Table 17: Strong Belgians (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFranklin HoodHangin On the QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleDC Homebrewers
2ndJason BryantSaisonSaisonWort Hogs [VA]
3rdJoe BumpKhaleesi BlondeBelgian Blond AleDC Homebrewers

Table 18: Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ShoreAbbey-Normal #6Trappist SingleGRIST [VA]
2ndThomas AhmannZes PaleBelgian Pale Ale
3rdRory MulliganWiti LeaksWitbier

Table 19: Mixed and Experimental (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas AhmannBière de Ferme RougeMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDennis PetersenIrish SunriseExperimental BeerBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP) [MD]
3rdGeorge GriffinOreo Jet FuelExperimental Beer

Table 20: American and British Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam WrightThru the GrapevineAmerican Porter
2ndJames SchrollBully Pulpit PorterAmerican Porter
3rdBrian ReuwerLimey PorterEnglish PorterGRIST [VA]

Table 21: American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason BryantIPAAmerican IPAWort Hogs [VA]
2ndStephen ChengVeteran's Day IPAAmerican IPA
3rdPatrick SmithAmarillo By MorningAmerican IPASeven City Brewers